LOHS Hall of Honor

Lake Oswego High School’s Hall of Honor is a way of maintaining the rich heritage and tradition of the successful athletic programs at Lake Oswego High School. It also serves as a means of recognizing, preserving and honoring the teams, student-athletes, coaches and other individuals who made significant contributions throughout various eras and brought honor to themselves, their school and the community through their exceptional achievements. The informational plaque of each honoree can be found in the main lobby of the Lake Oswego High School gym complex.

Class of 2019

Jamila Carter – Girls Track & Field (1998-2000)

Kent Howe – Football/Boys Track & Field (1971-1975)

Dick Ruckdeschel – Swim Coach (1964-1974)

Claire Turchi (Upson) – Girls Tennis (1989-1993)

Class of 2018

1969 Boys Cross Country Team

Denise Allen – Dance Coach (1996-2009)

Susan Habernigg – Girls Swimming/Girls Soccer (1976-1981)

Gwen Matthews – Dance Coach (1998-2008)

Jaci McCormack – Girls Basketball/Girls Tennis (1996-2000)

Julie Steding – Volleyball/Girls Basketball (1978-1982)

Norm Trotter – Coach/Teacher/Counselor/Administrator (1963-1970)

Class of 2016

1992-1993 Girls Basketball Team

Sonny Long – Boys Basketball Coach/Baseball Coach/Boys Tennis Coach (1965-1996)

Randy Schiff – Boys Basketball/Boys Tennis (1978-1982)

Carly Smolak – Girls Soccer/Girls Basketball (1993-1997)

Class of 2015

Brett Elliott – Football/Boys Basketball (1996-2000)

Shelly (Latham) Jones – Girls Soccer/Girls Basketball/Softball (1984-1988)

Craig Kanada – Boys Golf/Girls Basketball (1982-1986)

Gary Lavender – Girls Basketball Coach (1976-2004)

Rich Wright – Football/Wrestling (1961-1965)

Jeff Young – Football/Baseball (1976-1980)

Class of 2013

Boyd Crawford – Teacher/Coach (1962-1989)

Neil Lomax – Football/Baseball (1973-1977)

Kevin Love – Boys Basketball (2003-2007)

Don Schollander – Boys Swimming (1960-1964)

Katy Steding – Girls Basketball (1982-1986)

Mike Stutes – Baseball/Football (2000-2004)